[img height=""1"" width=""1"" style=""display:none"" src=""https://www.facebook.com/tr?id=669348650677085&ev=PageView&noscript=1"" /]

Season 2020

Categories

Startup of the Year

Powered by

Description

A high growth potential startup not older than 5 (five) years of age founded in the country from where they are participating

Best Newcomer

Powered by

Description

A startup with up to 2 years of age that has shown the greatest development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact with the product/service.

Founder of the Year

Powered by

Description

Founder of a high growth potential startup that has shown notable achievements over the last year in terms of great customer growth and/or sales, funds raised, uniqueness and/or impact of the product/service and leadership.

Investor of the Year

Powered by

Description

An individual or company that has displayed the best investment acumen over the last year. This could be through an exit, early investment of a notable startup, or realization of an earlier investment.

Best Co-working Space

Description

A co-working space that deserves the recognition for its services, support, and resources to fast-growth tech start-ups, and for creating a culture and environment that fosters innovation.

Best Accelerator/Incubator Program

Powered by

Description

A fixed-term, cohort-based, mentorship-driven program that helps and empowers entrepreneurs to foster the growth of their innovative companies by providing tools, resources, connections, knowledge and expertise.

Ecosystem Hero of the Year

Description

An individual known by passion for entrepreneurship and ability as well as willingness to help startups and entrepreneurship grow. Key words: Passion, pay-it-forward, ability and willingness to use experience and/or ability to help.

Best Virtual Teamwork Solution

Description

A startup that has shown the greatest development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact with a product or service that solves connectivity between people, companies or teams in a smart, engaging way, with the potential to shape the future of connectivity, especially in times of crisis and social isolation.

People's Choice

Powered by

Description

An Individual or company that got the most accumulated votes through out the national and regional round.

Best Climate Impact Startup

In Collaboration with

Description

A startup that has shown the greatest development over last year based on growth and innovation with a product and or service that supports the transition to a low-carbon society by reducing emissions of CO2 and other greenhouse gases.

Best Health Tech Startup

Owned by

Description

Startup that has shown the greatest development over the last year based on growth, innovation and impact by developing solutions, methods and/ or products that target the health industry.

Regional Winners

Sting

Sweden

Best Accelerator Incubator

Description

Sting is the leading ecosystem for tech startups in the Nordics. They are an independent, founder-centric player that always acts based on what’s best for your startup.

Saga robotics

Norway

Best Climate Startup

Description

Saga Robotics develops robotic solutions that address the growing labour shortages in agriculture, and makes farming more sustainable and energy efficient.

Mesh Nationaltheatret

Norway

Best Co-working

Description

Mesh Nationaltheatret gather individuals, startups, and growth companies with an entrepreneurial mindset – who want to make a positive impact on the future.

Particle3D

Denmark

Best Health Tech Startup

Description

Particle3D is founded on proprietary technology to 3D print patient specific, natural, and degradable bone implants.

Lucinity

Iceland

Best Newcomer

Description

Lucinity is an AML software startup that uses its Human AI technology to make money good.

Henna Keränen

Sweden

Ecosystem Hero of the Year

Description

Henna has been an active person within the Nordic ecosystem. At Sting, she is leading the strategic partnerships and community, and a Project Manager of Test Drive Climate Action.

Elina Berglund Scherwitzl

Sweden

Founder of the Year

Description

Elina is the Co-founder and CEO of Natural Cycles which is the first and only digital birth control, cleared by the FDA in the US and CE marked in Europe as a medical device.

Voi Technology

Sweden

Startup of the Year

Description

Europe’s leading micro-mobility provider, founded in 2018 in Sweden and operation in more than 40 cities in Sweden with 50% market share for scooter licenses in Europe and 80% in the UK

Sting

Sweden

People's Choice

Description

Sting is the leading ecosystem for tech startups in the Nordics. They are an independent, founder-centric player that always acts based on what’s best for your startup.

National Finalists

DENMARK NATIONAL FINALISTS
FINLAND NATIONAL FINALISTS
ICELAND NATIONAL FINALISTS
NORWAY NATIONAL FINALISTS
SWEDEN NATIONAL FINALIST

Country Partners

Innovation Week Iceland

Iceland

The Factory

Norway

TechBBQ

Denmark

Community Partner

+Impact

Denmark

Ambassadors

Aleksi Löytynoja

Finland

Investment Manager / Venture Capital

Allisa Lindo

Sweden

Growth Marketing Manager at Brandox

Edda Konradsdottir

Iceland

Co-Founder of Iceland Innovation Week

Ingrid Sommerli

Norway

Incubator Leader

Salóme Guðmundsdóttir

Iceland

CEO Icelandic Startups

Sara Herrlin

Sweden

Founder at STHLM Music City and Nordic Music Tech

Anniken Fjelberg

Norway

Serial Entrepreneur, Investor, Advisor

Frida Rustoen

Norway

Investment Manager

Hans Christian Bjørne

Norway

COO and Co-Founder at The Factory

Magne Uppman

Norway

Managing Partner at SNÖ Ventures.

Magnus Thorfason

Iceland

Associate Professor

Matt C Smith

Norway

Entertainment & Media

Ragnheiður H. Magnúsdóttir

Iceland

Civil Engineering

Stig Ørnvall

Norway

Investor

Ingi Björn Sigurðsson

Iceland

Investor in a fundraising mode

Lisa Mallner

Denmark

AI Investment manager

Liva Echwald

Denmark

Founder and Head of Board of Female Founders of The Future/ Facilitator, Moderator, Speaker, Creator.

Nicolaj Christensen

Denmark

Head of Platform at Digital Hub Denmark, Copenhagen City Leader at SaaStock Local

Prateek Singh

Finland

CEO at Finnadvance

Runno Allikivi

Denmark

Head of Funderbeam Nordics

Shamiel Jansen

Denmark

Owner of Ubuntu Biz/CFO at NoviPel

Taylor Ryan

Denmark

Serial entrepreneur: ArchitectureQuote/ GrowthSecrets/ KlintMarketing/ TaylorRyan

Jury board

Peter Lundgreen

Denmark

Founding CEO at Lundgreen's Capital

Henrik Albertsen

Denmark

Former Vneture Capitalist. CEO of Scaleup.

Runno Allikivi

Denmark

Head of Funderbeam Nordics

Shamiel Jansen

Denmark

Owner of Ubuntu Biz & CFO at NoviPel

Claes Radojewski

Sweden

Tech scout and Program Manager at MobilityXlab

Nils Gisli

Denmark

Master of Mental Training and Performance Coach

Anette Nordvall

Sweden

Early stage tech investor - Owner/ CEO

Anette Nørgaard

Denmark

Networker

Vesa Riihimäki

Finland

Head of Nordea Startup & Growth.

Paula Gould

Iceland

Marketing & Communications strategy; go-to-market and growth.

Lene Gerlach

Denmark

Investment Manager, Vækstfonden Venture

Tony Cheng-fu Chang

Denmark

Business development, New venture incubation, Early stage investment

Claes Mikko Nilsen

Finland

Investment Director

Peter Faaborg-Andersen

Denmark

Senior Vice President, Global Commercial Management and Product Portfolio

Matt Kurleto

Poland

CEO at Neoteric & Founder at Startup Hansa

Daniel Lind

Luxembourg

Programme Manager, Venture Mentoring Services - Univserity of Luxembourg

Christian Beck

Hungary

COO

Philipe Reinisch

Austria

Chief Executive Officer at Silkroad 4.0

Ali Abdulhussain

Oman

Investment Associate at Innovation Development Oman

Daniel Dippold

Germany

Founder, EWOR

Atanas Raykov

Bulgaria

Senior Director EMENA Rakuten Viber

Tanja Sternbauer

Austria

co-founder | the female factor

Thor Angelo

Denmark

21 years of Business angel and doing startup

Igor Madzov

North Macedonia

Investment Facilitator Western Balkans, co-founder Startup Macedonia

Matt Kurleto

Poland

CEO of a software development company, Advisor VC in software-related investments

Xavier Sarras

Germany

VC investor and strategic consultant

Patrick Bosteels

Turkey

Community builder; facilitator; Startup Weekend & Hackathon and anything related organizer

Gina De Echeona

Spain

Lawyer and investor

Jason Hamilton

South Africa

Independent Trustee | Non Executive Director | Facilitator | Lecturer | Advisor

Greg Eredics

United Kingdom

Innovation Strategy Consultant

Endre Kluge

Hungary

International sales man with Computer Sciences- and Technology background

Davit Sahakyan

Armenia

Business development, Product development, Business-process improvement, Financial modeling,

Anjali Virmani Paul

Sweden

Advisor

Martin Klee

Denmark

Pre-seed investor /BA

Jesper Lindholt

Denmark

CEO, economist and a one-time software developer

Lasse Sørensen

Denmark

Consultant

Jakob Frier

Denmark

Journalist and founder

Matthew Morrison

Philippines

Founder + CEO, Angel investor

Teodor Bjerrang

Norway

Investor, Founding partner at the VC - SNÖ Ventures

Human Shojaee

Denmark

CEO of Sustainary

Kristine Pontoppidan

Denmark

Innovation Specialist

David Luther

Iceland

CEO at Sahara Digital

Samuel Scheer

Israel

Innovation Consultant at Innovation Centre Denmark

Gaby K Slezák

Spain

Digital & Virtual Expert for Virtual Collaboration & Learning in XR

Attila Sukosd

Denmark

Computer Science Engineer

Angela Holter

Norway

Finance, International business development, Venture capital

Alexander Goodwille

United Kingdom

CEO at Goodwille