NORDIC ENTREPRENEURSHIP

The Nordic Startup Awards is a series of events in the Nordic countries, to recognize and celebrate the startup ecosystems based in the Nordic region

What is the Nordic Startup Awards

National Winners 2016

Denmark

  • Tiny Rebels

    Tiny Rebels

    Best Bootstrapped
    Website
  • Clearhaus

    Clearhaus

    Best Exponential Startup
    Website
  • Sensohive

    Sensohive

    Best IoT Startup
    Website
  • Reshopper

    Reshopper

    Best Social Tech Startup
    Website
  • Realm

    Realm

    Startup of the Year
    Website
  • Rainmaking Loft

    Rainmaking Loft

    Best Office Space
    Website
  • Next Step Challenge

    Next Step Challenge

    Best Accelerator Program
    Website
  • Northcap

    Northcap

    Best Investment Company
    Website
  • Brian Munkholm (Realm.io)

    Brian Munkholm (Realm.io)

    CTO Hero of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Theis Søndergaard (Vivino)

    Theis Søndergaard (Vivino)

    Founder of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Tommy Ahlers

    Tommy Ahlers

    Best Business Angel
    LinkedIn
  • DR - Løvens Hule

    DR - Løvens Hule

    Startup Media of the Year
    Website

Finland

  • Catchbox

    Catchbox

    Best Bootstrapped
    Website
  • Frosmo

    Frosmo

    Best Exponential Startup
    Website
  • Heimo

    Heimo

    Best Social Tech Startup
    Website
  • Mothership of Work

    Mothership of Work

    Best Office Space
    Website
  • Startup Sauna

    Startup Sauna

    Best Accelerator Program
    Website
  • Lifeline Ventures

    Lifeline Ventures

    Best Investment Company
    Website
  • Tuomo Riekki (smartly.io)

    Tuomo Riekki (smartly.io)

    CTO Hero of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Elias Pietilä (Wolt)

    Elias Pietilä (Wolt)

    Founder of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Moaffak Ahmed

    Moaffak Ahmed

    Best Business Angel
    LinkedIn
  • Arctic Startup

    Arctic Startup

    Startup Media of the Year
    Website
  • TruongSinh Tran-Nguyen (Smarp.com)

    TruongSinh Tran-Nguyen (Smarp.com)

    People's Choice
    LinkedIn

Iceland

  • Geosilica

    Geosilica

    Best Bootstrapped
    Website
  • Guide to Iceland

    Guide to Iceland

    Best Exponential Startup
    Website
  • Medilync

    Medilync

    Best IoT Startup
    Website
  • Karolina Fund

    Karolina Fund

    Best Social Tech Startup
    Website
  • Mint Solutions

    Mint Solutions

    Startup of the Year
    Website
  • Hus Sjavarklasans

    Hus Sjavarklasans

    Best Office Space
    Website
  • Startup Reykjavík

    Startup Reykjavík

    Best Accelerator Program
    Website
  • NSA Ventures

    NSA Ventures

    Best Investment Company
    Website
  • Ragnar Ægir Fjölnisson (Kaptio)

    Ragnar Ægir Fjölnisson (Kaptio)

    CTO Hero of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Fida Abu Libdeh (Geosilica)

    Fida Abu Libdeh (Geosilica)

    Founder of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Kjartan Örn Ólafsson

    Kjartan Örn Ólafsson

    Best Business Angel
    LinkedIn
  • Norðurskautið

    Norðurskautið

    Startup Media of the Year
    Website

Norway

  • No Isolation

    No Isolation

    Best Newcomer
    Website
  • nLink

    nLink

    Best Exponential Startup
    Website
  • No Isolation

    No Isolation

    Best Social Tech Startup
    Website
  • Xeneta

    Xeneta

    Startup of the Year
    Website
  • Angel Challenge

    Angel Challenge

    Best Accelerator Program
    Website
  • Northzone

    Northzone

    Norway

    Best Investment Company

    Website
  • Christian Hager (NaboBil.no)

    Christian Hager (NaboBil.no)

    CTO Hero of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Are Traasdahl (Tapad Inc)

    Are Traasdahl (Tapad Inc)

    Founder of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Kim Daniel Arthur

    Kim Daniel Arthur

    Best Business Angel
    LinkedIn
  • Joacim Lund (Aftenposten)

    Joacim Lund (Aftenposten)

    Startup Media of the Year
    Website
  • VIO Media

    VIO Media

    People's Choice
    Website

Sweden

  • Universal Avenue

    Universal Avenue

    Best Newcomer
    Website
  • Lunchback

    Lunchback

    Best Bootstrapped
    Website
  • Cellink

    Cellink

    Best Exponential Startup
    Website
  • Shortcut Labs

    Shortcut Labs

    Best IoT Startup
    Website
  • Lingio

    Lingio

    Best Social Tech Startup
    Website
  • Epicenter - Stockholm House of Innovation

    Epicenter - Stockholm House of Innovation

    Best Office Space
    Website
  • STING Accelerate

    STING Accelerate

    Best Accelerator Program
    Website
  • Northzone

    Northzone

    Sweden

    Best Investment Company

    Website
  • Umut Alp (Truecaller)

    Umut Alp (Truecaller)

    CTO Hero of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Carl Pei (OnePlus)

    Carl Pei (OnePlus)

    Founder of the Year
    LinkedIn
  • Henrik Torstensson

    Henrik Torstensson

    Best Business Angel
    LinkedIn
  • Breakit

    Breakit

    Startup Media of the Year
    Website
  • Welcome! app

    Welcome! app

    People's Choice
    Website

Framework

1 Nomination opens online: everyone can nominate everyone in all categories.

2 After nominations are closed, the National Finalists are announced (picked by the country partners together with their National Ambassadors). The Nordic Startup Community can vote on all finalists.

3 National Winners are chosen among the National Finalists by a jury. There are 5 jury members judging in each category. The public votes count for one jury member. Voting opens again after National Winners are announced.

4 Regional Winners are chosen among the National Winners by a jury. There are 5 jury members for each category. Again, the public votes count for one jury member.

Find all the important dates below

Nomination Opens

Nomination Closes

National finalists are published by NSA HQ

Public voting opens (national level)

Public voting closes (national level)

National Finals

Norwegian Finale (by Startup Norway)

Swedish Finale (by Startup Sweden)

Icelandic Finale (by Icelandic Startups)

Finnish Finale (by Arctic Startup)

Danish Finale in collaboration with WeLoveStartups and Danish Industry at Industriens Hus

Regional Voting

Public voting opens

Public voting closes

Grand Finale

Regional winners announced in Iceland, in collaboration with IcelandicStartups

Grand Finale